Skip to main content

Privacy

We are committed to maintaining confidentiality and personal privacy.
Privacy notice

Collection, use, disclosure and retention of personal information is subject to, and must comply with, the provisions of the BC Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). 

The purpose of this privacy notice is to describe our practices regarding personal information use and collection through any of PHSA's websites. Please note that we do not disclose, give, sell or transfer any personal information about our website visitors unless required for law enforcement or otherwise provided for by law.

We reserve the right to update this policy at any time. Users are responsible for reviewing this document periodically for changes.

What is personal information?

Personal information is recorded information about an identifiable individual other than business contact information and would include, but is not limited to, such things as an individual's name, address, birth date, email address, phone number and Care Card number.

PHSA is authorized to collect personal information via this website under section 26 (c ) of FIPPA for the purposes described below. Information is collected from our websites, either directly from you or automatically.

Information collected directly from you
Personal information is collected through our websites in certain circumstances, such as when you send an email message to us or complete a questionnaire, form or other online survey found on our websites. 

We only use the personal information you provide to us through our websites for purposes consistent with its collection.

You should also be aware that information provided by you becomes a record of the organization and is subject to the access and privacy protection requirements set out in FIPPA. 

This information may be further collected, used and disclosed in accordance with that Act or as otherwise required by law. Under this legislation you are also entitled to access and correct any of your personal information that is within our custody and control. You may make such requests by contacting the privacy representative listed on this page.

Information collected automatically

Some of our web pages use "cookies," which are small amounts of information stored by your web browser software on your work station. 

Cookies are designed to track browsing history on a website generally for the convenience of the user. They help websites "remember" what areas of a website a browser has accessed or used previously. Cookies can, however, be misused, and have become a privacy concern for some because they can be used to record and analyze an individual's broader browsing history.

The cookies we use on our websites and what we use them for are described below. 

This site operates on "implied consent," which means that by visiting and clicking through the site, we assume you agree with this usage. If you do not agree, then you should not use our sites, or you can delete the cookies after visiting our sites, or use your browser's anonymous usage setting (called "Incognito" in Chrome, "In Private" in Internet Explorer, "Private Browsing" in Firefox and Safari). 

More information on cookies, what they are used for and how to delete cookies after visiting this site can be found at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/session-cookies-used-for.html

It's important to know that cookies are plain text files and cannot execute files or make copies of themselves. They do not carry or deliver viruses and cannot scan or retrieve your personal information. 

There are two types of cookie – Session and Persistent.

Session cookies

Session cookie information is deleted as soon as you leave our websites. The use of temporary session cookies is solely for the purpose of allowing the user to interact with our websites in an effective manner. 

Persistent cookies

In a few cases our website may use persistent cookies to store information for longer periods than the current session.
 

Analytics

PHSA uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (Google).
Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of this website, compiling reports on website activity for the website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser - however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

PHSA uses IP masking within Google Analytics to anonymize personal information collected by Google. IP masking is a customization which removes the last octet of the visitor's IP address prior to its use and storage by Google.

Website visitors who do not want to be tracked by Google Analytics can download the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The add-on communicates with the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to indicate that information about the website visit should not be sent to Google Analytics. The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on does not prevent information from being sent to the website itself or to other web analytics services.

For more information visit the Google Analytics Overview page.

Safeguards

PHSA is obligated to protect your personal information by making reasonable security arrangements against such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal. Security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation and day-to-day operating practices as part of PHSA's continuing commitment to the protection of personal information it holds.

 

Email

Information sent to our websites over the Internet is not secure. This means that if the visitor uses the Contact Us page, or other email addresses published on our websites, to send an email, the information provided may be intercepted as it travels to our websites. We will not be responsible for any damages suffered by individuals as a result of the transmission and information that is sent to us or for any errors or changes made to transmitted information.

Social media buttons

You might see "social media buttons" on some PHSA websites. 

Social media buttons let visitors share or bookmark web pages, and are often identifiable by the + sign with Share beside it. There may be buttons for: Twitter, Facebook 'Like', LinkedIn 'Share', StumbleUpon, Digg and others. 

In order to connect social buttons to the relevant external sites, there are scripts from those domains, which are outside of this site. Those sites could be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including this site. To be certain what information those sites collect, and how to opt out, check the respective policies of each site.

Related links

PHSA's websites contains links to other websites. PHSA is not responsible for the privacy practices of these websites or the accuracy or reliability of any content found on such sites.

Reading our websites is safe

Internet browsers, such as Internet Explorer and Chrome, will display ‘not secure’ in the browser address bar or may launch a pop-up security alert message when you try to access one of PHSA’s websites. This is because our sites do not use Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure (HTTPS). HTTPS is an internet communication protocol that protects the integrity and confidentiality of data between a visitor’s computer and the website.
 
We take website security seriously. While our websites are not currently configured for HTTPS, there is minimal risk to our website visitors when connected on trusted networks. 
 
Visitors to our site who are just reading or downloading documents, will not encounter any additional security risk. The content on PHSA’s various websites contain public, non-personalized information to view and lookup information.

Web-based forms on our websites are secured through https. Those forms may not show https in the browser (with the lock icon) because they are embedded in our websites. 

PHSA is looking at options to move our sites to a newer platform version that is HTTPS and will do so as soon as is operationally possible.
Social media

Social Media Moderation, Terms of Service and Data/Privacy Policies


PHSA Social Media Moderation Policy 
We welcome participation in discussions, but we expect conversations to follow the conventions of polite discourse. PHSA social media moderators will not tolerate comments that are offensive (to an individual or organization) or are harassing in their approach. We reserve the right to remove comments that abuse the following conditions: 

  • The post contains profanity, is discriminatory, hateful, defamatory, racist, sexist, or obscene. 
  • The post breaches the privacy of employees and/or patients.
  • The post jeopardizes the safety of employees and/or patients.
  • The post contains personal attacks.
  • The post contains the promotion of any person, group, politician, political party, event or organization, or contains advertisements in any way. 
  • The post contains unsanctioned comments made by any PHSA Staff. 
  • The post includes dialogue that could violate patient confidentiality in any way. 
  • The post invades anyone’s privacy or impersonates anyone.
  • The post spreads disinformation, disproven medical claims or harmful advice.
  • The post constitutes spam, promotes services or products.
  • The post is far off-topic.
  • The post is posted without the necessary rights, licenses and consents.
  • The post encourages conduct that may or would constitute a criminal offence or give rise to civil liability, or that otherwise violates any local, provincial, national or international law or regulation anywhere in the world.
  • The post contains long embedded Uniform Resource Locators (URLs).
  • The post contains excessive links or code.
  • The post is contrary to the principles of the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms.
PHSA may ban social media users that violate these conditions. 
If you have questions about this moderation policy or how we apply it, please contact: social@phsa.ca.


Monitoring Hours

PHSA social media channels are generally monitored during regular business hours, Monday – Friday, 8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. Pacific Time. We will do our best to respond to posts within two business days. 

Media 

Please note, for media inquiries about PHSA or its programs and services, call the media line at 778-867-7472. Media inquiries are not responded to on PHSA social media channels. 


Medical Advice

Medical advice will not be provided through social media.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about a PHSA employee or program, please contact the Patient Care Quality Office (http://www.phsa.ca/about/accountability/patient-experience/compliments-complaints). 

Complaints about PHSA staff and programs posted to social media will be reported if they violate any of the conditions listed in the PHSA Social Media Moderation Policy and posters may be banned from PHSA social media channels.


Retweets (RTs), Quotes, Shares, Likes

Retweets, shared posts, liked posts and quoted posts do not imply endorsement on the part of PHSA. We may like, share or quote news, links and personal observations we believe are relevant to the work we do. A like, share or quote should not be taken as explicit endorsement of any position or argument that may vary from PHSA’s official position.

Following

Our decision to follow a particular social media user does not imply endorsement of any kind.

How We Protect and Use the Personal Information We Collect

PHSA’s collection, use, disclosure and retention of information comply with the provisions of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. Collected information is used only by authorized PHSA staff to fulfil the purpose for which it was originally collected.

We will not sell or trade any personally identifiable information that may be collected from our website and will not disclose such information to third parties except as authorized by law.
When you send us email via our website, your message is stored as business correspondence accessible only to authorized PHSA website staff.

Privacy

To protect your privacy, and the privacy of others, please do not include any personal information including telephone numbers and email addresses in comments. In addition, please do not share personal information about others, including pictures or videos, unless you have obtained consent to do so. 

All content posted will be received with the assumption that the person who posted it holds all necessary rights to that content. 

Terms of Service 

In accordance with the terms of service and data/privacy policies of social media platforms, this document serves as notice that by posting comments to any PHSA social media account you are consenting to the collection of the information you provide. Furthermore, by using or accessing a social media platform, you agree with the contents of their terms of service and data/privacy policy as updated from time to time. Please be aware that any information collected may be stored and/or accessed outside of Canada on servers that do not belong to PHSA. 

In respect of personal information posted to any PHSA social media account, subsection 26(c) of the British Columbia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act authorizes the collection of this information by a program of the Provincial Health Services Authority (“PHSA”) for the purposes of engaging and consulting with the public. 

PHSA is not responsible for the accuracy, completeness, timeliness or reliability of content posted by others on social media channels. If a third party uses this content, they will agree to indemnify and hold PHSA harmless from all third party claims, demands, actions or costs arising out of use of these sites. 

PHSA social media channels are managed by PHSA employees who post news, announcements and other items of interest for the public. Please note: If you comment on a post, share it, like it or otherwise engage with it, your personal identifiable information will be visible to other visitors. The amount of visible personal information displayed will depend on the platform and your privacy settings. 




Tab Heading
Tab Heading
SOURCE: Privacy ( )
Page printed: . Unofficial document if printed. Please refer to SOURCE for latest information.

Copyright © Provincial Health Services Authority. All Rights Reserved.

    Copyright © 2021 Provincial Health Services Authority